Privacy Policy


Showcase Jewellers understands the importance to you of the protection of your personal information. Your privacy is also important to us, which is why our privacy policy is designed to help you understand why we collect, and how we will use, your personal information.

We collect and use personal information that you choose to submit to us to:

  • Enable Showcase Jewellers stores to fulfil your purchase orders relating to products which feature in the Showcase Jewellers public website.
  • Communicate with you over the passage of time - e.g. promotional offers, announcements, invitations, information to help you choose or care for jewellery, and other forms of direct marketing to you.
  • Manage your Showcase VIP Club membership efficiently.
  • Invite you to participate in market research surveys.

The information which we collect from you will generally be limited to identity and contact details. We will not collect sensitive information (for example, health information or credit information). At the time of checking-out, should you provide credit or debit card details when paying for a product that you added to your online Shopping Bag, these details will only be used to process that particular payment. We use a secure payment gateway provided by service providers with expertise in online payment processing and we will not store your card details for future purchase occasions or for any other purpose.

We will not collect information about you from third parties (other than from Showcase Jewellers stores) and we will not provide your personal information to any third party (other than Showcase Jewellers stores and the service providers who provide our secure payment gateway) without your consent.

As we have operations in both Australia and New Zealand, we may from time to time provide your personal information to a related entity of Showcase in Australia. We will take steps to ensure that any personal information sent overseas is subject to the same protection as it would be in Australia. We will also take steps to ensure that any personal information sent overseas by the service providers who provide our secure payment gateway is subject to the same protection as it would be in Australia.

As a customer you have the right to view and update your personal information which we hold about you at any time. Please use our Customer Contact/ Enquiry Form here to initiate any such requests. Also, if you are a registered Showcase Jewellers customer, then you have access to your personal information 24-7 via your Customer Dashboard.


We are committed to dealing swiftly and appropriately with any complaint that you may raise about your privacy in relation to your personal information. If you are concerned that your privacy has been compromised during your interaction with us, please email us immediately at

Please include a contact phone number so that we can to start resolving your complaint as soon as possible.

For information about privacy generally, or if a complaint which you make to us is not resolved to your satisfaction, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at and on 1300 363 992.

Security Information

If you choose to pay for products that you purchase from the Showcase Jewellers public website using your credit or debit card, your card details are protected by encryption when processed and transmitted over the internet using a SSL (Secure Socket Layer) connection.

The Showcase Jewellers public website uses two different electronic payment gateways - DPS (Payment Express) and PayPal.

DPS is the largest online payment gateway in Australasia. DPS encrypt all credit card information held on their servers using the highest level of encryption currently available ("Triple DES"). All data is hosted by DPS on their own servers and meets the highest data security standard available: Level 1 PCIDSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard). There are four such standards, and Level 1 is the highest - it is the same security standard which must be met by banks. Read more about DPS here:

PayPal is one of the most trusted providers of online payment gateways in the world. PayPal enables customers to pay online without revealing their credit card details to the seller. Read more about PayPal here:

You can tell that the Showcase Jewellers public website processes customer payments via a secure server by finding one or more of these "secure connection" indicators in your browser:

  • A pop-up window which advises you that you are about to use a secure connection.

  • An icon of an open paddlock changes to become a closed paddlock when you're engaged in a secure connection.

  • Our site's URL (address) in the Address Bar at the top of your screen changes to "https" (i.e. "s" is added to "http").

  • A "SSL" icon shows when you're engaged in a secure connection.

  • A "broken key" icon is replaced by a key icon which is whole when you're engaged in a secure connection.